Arts & CultureEvents

Mark Your Calendar: April Workshops

Wine Tastings

Bahr Che | Mondays from 6:30-8:00pm
Otto Enoteca | Tuesday evenings (6:30pm) and Saturdays afternoons (2pm)
St. Marks Wine and Liquor | times vary

WineTasting.jpg

Salmagundi Club

- Mondays from 6:30-9:30pm | Sketch Class- Short Pose w/ Zoran Crnkovic
- Tuesdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ Jeff Berman
- Thursdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/Elizabeth Spencer 
- Saturdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ David Reuss
- Saturdays from 5:30-8:30pm | Sketch Class-Long Pose w/ Marshall Jones
- Sundays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ Joseph Perez

Click here for more information about Salmagundi Club workshops.

SalmagundiClub_Workshops.jpg

Textile Arts Center

-April 2 6:30-9:30pm | Spring Egg Dyeing (After Workshops)
-April 7 6:30-9:30 | Block Printed Tote (After Workshops)
-April 9, 11 6:30pm-9:30pm | Indigo Dyeing (After Workshops)
-April 14 6:30-9:30 | Tapestry (After Workshops)
-April 16 6:30-9:30pm | Sashiko Embroidery (After Workshops)
-April 21 6:30-9:30 | Bundle Dyeing (After Workshops)
-April 23 6:30-9:30 | Sew-a-Tote (After Workshops)
-April 28 6:30-9:30 | Metallic Foil Printing (After Workshops)
-April 30 6:30-9:30 | Leather Boxes +Bowls (After Workshops)

Click here for more information about workshops at Textile Arts Center.

TextileArt_April.jpg

Yoga Vida
- April 12 from 2-4pm | Inversions Workshop w/Jessie Barr
- April 26 from 2-4pm| Flow and Let Go w/Tara & Lindsay
- March 22 from 2-4pm | Inversion Immersion

Click here for more information about Yoga Vida workshops.

YogaVida_2.jpg

New York Studio School

Drawing Courses
- January 26- April 6 from 6:30-9:30pm | Monday Evening Drawing with Ron Milewicz
- January 29 – April 9 from 6:30-9:30pm | Thursday Evening Drawing with John Lees
- January 31- April 11 from 10:00am-1:00pm | Saturday Morning Drawing with Sam Levy

Painting Courses
- January 31- April 11 from 2:00-6:00pm | Saturday Afternoon Painting with Catherine Lepp 

Sculpture Courses
- January 26- April 6 from 6:30-9:30pm | Monday Evening Sculpture with Lee Tribe 
- January 29 – April 9 from 6:30-9:30pm | Thursday Evening Sculpture with Leonid Lerman
- January 31-April 11 9:00am-1:00pm | Saturday Morning Sculpture with Jock Ireland 

Watercolor Course
- January 30- April 10 from 6 6:30-9:30pm | Friday Evening Watercolor with Ophrah Shemesh

NYSS_Evening&Saturday.jpg

Jefferson Market Library

- April 2 at 6:30pm| Lincoln Center Local presents: Sweeny Todd
- April 4, 11 at 3-5pm | Marcel Proust’s Swann’s Way: A Six Session Course 
- April 18, 25 and May 2,9, 16 at 3-5pm | Exposed to All the Solitude and Perils of the Sea: Atlantic Ocean World History (1500s to 1800s)
- April 25 at 3-5pm | Introduction to Soft Matter Research

Click here for more information about workshops at the Jefferson Market Library.

Mark Your Calendar: April Workshops

Comments

Comments are closed.