Arts & CultureEvents

Mark Your Calendar: March Workshops

Wine Tastings
Bahr Che | Mondays from 6:30-8:00pm
Otto Enoteca | Tuesday evenings (6:30pm) and Saturdays afternoons (2pm)
St. Marks Wine and Liquor | Times Vary

WineTasting3.jpg

Broadway Panhandler

- April 2 from 5-7pm | Decorating Easter Sugar Cookies

Click here for more information about workshops at Broadway Panhandler.

BroadwayPanhandler_easter.png

Jefferson Market Library

- March 5 at 6:30pm| Lincoln Center Local presents: Kristin Chenoweth: The Dames of Broadway…All of ‘Em!!!!
- March 7, 14, 21 at 3-5pm | A Cultural History of French Film, 1895-1945: A Five Session Course
- March 7, 14, 21, 28, and April 4, 11 at 3-5pm | Marcel Proust’s Swann’s Way: A Six Session Course

Click here for more information about workshops at the Jefferson Market Library.

JeffersonMarketLibrary_Proust.JPG

Salmagundi Club

- Mondays from 6:30-9:30pm | Sketch Class- Short Pose w/ Zoran Crnkovic
- Tuesdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ Jeff Berman
- Thursdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/Elizabeth Spencer
- Saturdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ David Reuss
- Saturdays from 5:30-8:30pm | Sketch Class-Long Pose w/ Marshall Jones
- Sundays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ Joseph Perez

Click here for more information about Salmagundi Club workshops.

SalmagundiClub_Workshops.jpg

New York Studio School

Drawing Courses
-January 26- April 6 from 6:30-9:30pm | Monday Evening Drawing with Ron Milewicz 
-January 29 – April 9 from 6:30-9:30pm | Thursday Evening Drawing with John Lees 
-January 31- April 11 from 10:00am-1:00pm | Saturday Morning Drawing with Sam Levy

Painting Courses
- January 31- April 11 from 2:00-6:00pm | Saturday Afternoon Painting with Catherine Lepp

Sculpture Courses
- January 26- April 6 from 6:30-9:30pm | Monday Evening Sculpture with Lee Tribe 
- January 29 – April 9 from 6:30-9:30pm | Thursday Evening Sculpture with Leonid Lerman
- January 31-April 11 9:00am-1:00pm | Saturday Morning Sculpture with Jock Ireland

Watercolor Course
- January 30- April 10 from  6 6:30-9:30pm | Friday Evening Watercolor with Ophrah Shemesh

NYSS Deal.JPG

Textile Arts Center

-March 3 6:30-9:30pm | Indigo Dyeing (After Workshops)
-March 5 6:30-9:30 | Tapestry Weaving (After Workshops)
-March 9, 11 10:30am-1:30pm | Intro to Quilting (Morning Series)
-March 12 6:30-9:30 | Fabric Marbling (After Workshops)
-March 17 6:30-9:30pm | Kumihimo Braiding (After Workshops)
-March 24 6:30-9:30 | Embroidery Sampler (After Workshops)

Click here for more information about workshops at Textile Arts Center.

TextileArt_March.jpeg

Yoga Vida

- March 1 from 2-4pm | Inversion Immersion w/ Colleen Herman
- March 15 from 2-4pm | Let Go of Your Bulls**t w/ Will Schneider
- March 22 from 2-4pm | Inversion Immersion

Click here for more information about Yoga Vida workshops.

Mark Your Calendar: March Workshops

Comments

Comments are closed.