Arts & CultureEventsPromotions

Mark Your Calendar: October Workshops

Wine Tastings

Bahr Che | Mondays from 6:30-8:00pm
Otto Enoteca | Tuesday evenings (6:30pm) and Saturdays afternoons (2pm)
St. Marks Wine and Liquor | times vary

Otto Wine Classes.jpg

Salmagundi Club

- Tuesdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ Jeff Berman 
- Wednesdays from 6:30-9:30pm | Sketch Class- Short Pose w/ Zoran Crnkovic
- Thursdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/Elizabeth Spencer 
- Saturdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ David Reuss
- Saturdays from 5:30-8:30pm | Sketch Class-Long Pose w/ Eddie Rochat 
- Sundays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ Joseph Perez

Click here for more information about Salmagundi Club workshops.

SalmagundiClub_Workshops.jpg

Textile Arts Center

- September 11 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Embroidered Sampler
- September 15-17 Mon/Wed from 10:30am-1:30pm | Morning Series: Intro to Sewing
- September 16 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Coiled Baskets with Erin Considine
- October 1 from 10:30am-1:30pm | Morning Series: Intro Into Sewing
- October 2 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Coptic Book Binding
- October 7 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Sew a Tote
- October 9 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Kumihimo Braiding
- October 13 and 15 from 10:30am-1:30pm| Morning Series: Natural Dyeing
- October 23 from 6:30-9:30pm| Leather Boxes and Bowls
- October 27 and 29 from 10:30am-1:30pm| Morning Series: Intro into Leather Working
- October 30 from 6:30-9:30pm| Tapestry Weaving

Click here for more information about workshops at Textile Arts Center.

TextileArts_boxes.jpg

Yoga Vida

- October 19 from 2-4pm | Chaturanga Check-Up w/Will Schneider

Click here for more information about Yoga Vida workshops.

YogaVida_Standard.jpg

New York Studio School

- September 15 - December 1 from 6:30-9:30pm | Monday Evening Drawing with Ron Milewicz
- September 18 -December 11 from 6:30-9:30pm | Thursday Evening Drawing with John Lees
- September 20-December 6 from 10:00am-1:00pm | Saturday Morning Drawing with Sam Levy
- September 20 –December 6 from 10:00-1:00pm | Saturday Afternoon Painting with Catherine Lepp 
- September 15 –December 1 from 6:30-9:30pm | Monday Evening Sculpture with Lee Tribe 
- September 18 – December 11 from 6:30-9:30pm | Thursday Evening Sculpture with Leonid Lerman
- September 20- December 6 10:00am-1:00pm | Saturday Morning Sculpture with Jock Ireland 
- September 20- December 6 6:30-9:30pm | Friday Evening Watercolor with Ophrah Shemesh

Click here for more information about New York Studio School workshops.

NYSS_Evening&Saturday.jpg

Jefferson Market Library

- October 3, 10, 17, 24, 31 and November 7, 14, 21 from 11am-1pm | Italian for Beginners: An Eight Session Course
- October 11, 18, 15 and November 8, 15, 22 from 3-5pm| Screenwriting, The Art of Revision: A Six Session Course
- October 18, 25 and November 1, 8 from 3-5pm| Introduction to Cosmology and the Multiverse: A Four Session Course

Click here for more information about workshops at the Jefferson Market Library.

Mark Your Calendar: October Workshops

Comments

Comments are closed.