Arts & CultureEvents

Mark Your Calendar: September Workshops

Wine Tastings
Bahr Che | Mondays from 6:30-8:00pm
Otto Enoteca | Tuesday evenings (6:30pm) and Saturdays afternoons (2pm)
St. Marks Wine and Liquor | Times vary

WineTasting3.jpg

Broadway Panhandler

- September 6 from 3-6pm | Knife Skills and Q & A with Don
- September 7 from 2-5pm | Homemade Pasta
- September 10 from 6-8pm | 12th Annual Taste of the Village
- September 14 from 2-5pm | Dinner “Under Pressure” with WMF
- September 18 from 5-7pm | Non-Stick Cookware Q & A featuring Swiss Diamond
- September 20 from 2:30-5:30pm | Microwave Cooking featuring Lekue

Click here for more information about workshops at Broadway Panhandler.

BroadwayPanhandler-HomemadePasta.png

Jefferson Market Library
- September 3 @ 6 pm | Kafka at Rudolf Steiner’s: author reading with Rosalind Palermo Stevenson
- September 19 @ 7 pm | Queer Art: Author Jack Halberstam and Artist Jenny Lin in Conversation(4-part series)

Click here for more information about workshops at the Jefferson Market Library.

JeffersonMarketLibrary_QueerArt.jpg

Salmagundi Club

- Tuesdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ Jeff Berman 
- Wednesdays from 6:30-9:30pm | Sketch Class- Short Pose w/ Zoran Crnkovic
- Thursdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/Elizabeth Spencer 
- Saturdays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ David Reuss
- Saturdays from 5:30-8:30pm | Sketch Class-Long Pose w/ Eddie Rochat 
- Sundays from 9:00am-Noon | Beginning & Advanced Painting w/ Joseph Perez

Click here for more information about Salmagundi Club workshops.

SalmagundiClub_Workshops.jpg

Textile Arts Center
- September 11 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Embroidered Sampler
- September 15-17 Mon/Wed from 10:30am-1:30pm | Morning Series: Intro to Sewing
- September 16 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Coiled Baskets with Erin Considine
- September 18 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Indigo Dyeing
- September 23 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Marbling on Fabric
- September 25 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Leather Wallet
- September 30 from 6:30-9:30pm | After Workshop: Block Printed Tote
- September 29-Oct. 1 Mon/Wed from 10:30am-1:30pm | Morning Series: Intro to Sewing

Click here for more information about workshops at Textile Arts Center.

TextileArts_basket.png

Yoga Vida
- September 21 from 2-4pm | Let Go of Your BullS**t with Will Schneider

Click here for more information about Yoga Vida workshops.

yogavida_Sept.jpg

New York Studio School
- Sept. 15 - Dec. 1 from 6:30-9:30pm | Monday Evening Drawing with Ron Milewicz
- Sept. 18 -Dec. 11 from 6:30-9:30pm | Thursday Evening Drawing with John Lees
- Sept. 20-Dec. 6 from 10:00am-1:00pm | Saturday Morning Drawing with Sam Levy
- Sept. 20 –Dec. 6 from 10:00-1:00pm | Saturday Afternoon Painting with Catherine Lepp 
- Sept. 15 –Dec. 1 from 6:30-9:30pm | Monday Evening Sculpture with Lee Tribe 
- Sept. 18 – Dec. 11 from 6:30-9:30pm | Thursday Evening Sculpture with Leonid Lerman
- Sept. 20- Dec. 6 10:00am-1:00pm | Saturday Morning Sculpture with Jock Ireland 
- Sept. 20- Dec. 6 6:30-9:30pm | Friday Evening Watercolor with Ophrah Shemesh

Click here for more information about New York Studio School workshops.

Mark Your Calendar: September Workshops

Comments

Comments are closed.